AskNicely Privacy Policy – for email recipients

1.1 Welcome to Ask Nicely. Ask Nicely is a customer survey software (and associated website) provided by Ask Nicely Limited (“us”, “we”) at http://www.asknice.ly (“Ask Nicely”). We specialise in providing businesses (our “Clients”) with personalised Net Promoter Scores and feedback from their customers (“you”).

1.2 You are reading this Privacy Policy because you have received a request from Ask Nicely on behalf of one of our Clients and would like to know more about how your personal information is being used.

1.3 We do our best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We want to make sure that you understand how your personal information is used so please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

2. HOW ASK NICELY WORKS

2.1 Our Clients provide us with information relating to their customers, which may include their customers’ names, email addresses and relevant business identifiers such as account numbers (“Customer Information”). Clients provide Customer Information to us directly or by connecting us with their customer email database(s) via an app or API. We then automatically send survey request emails on behalf of that Client to the email addresses that they have provided to us. We only use Customer Information for the purpose of communicating with you on behalf of that Client (eg to obtain customer sentiment ratings and other customer feedback for that Client).

2.2 Our Clients are solely responsible for ensuring that their provision of Customer Information to us complies with all applicable privacy or data protection laws and agreements that they have entered into. If you don’t want to provide customer feedback please disregard our email or you can opt out of receiving our emails by clicking the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of the email that you received.

3. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

3.1 We will share any customer sentiment ratings or other customer feedback that you provide to us about a Client with that Client. The Client will be able to personally attribute to you any customer sentiment rating and other feedback that you provide.

3.2 The Client may, through Ask Nicely, use your Customer Information to follow up or reply to a customer sentiment rating or other customer feedback that you provide.

3.3 The Client may also wish to publish some or all of the customer feedback that you provide (for example in the form of a customer testimonial) but they will contact you through Ask Nicely prior to doing so.

3.4 We may use customer sentiment ratings that you provide to us for our own analytical and commercial purposes (for example industry benchmarking), but this will not identify you personally.

3.5 We will securely store Customer Information and any feedback that you provide (including any personal information that you directly provide in that feedback) for as long as permitted by New Zealand law. However, because information transferred over the internet is inherently insecure we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

4. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

4.1 We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. You agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time that you provide us with feedback about a Client. Revised versions will be effective immediately once posted on our website.

5. CONTACT US

5.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Ask Nicely, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: hello@asknice.ly

Telephone: (+64) 21 987 981

Post: Unit 1, Lvl 1, 63 Ponsonby Rd, Ponsonby 1011, Auckland, New Zealand

6. MORE INFORMATION ABOUT PRIVACY

6.1 This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law. For more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.org.nz.

1,000,000+ NPS surveys a week for the world’s biggest brands (and some of the newest).

Get a 20 minute deep dive into how AskNicely can work for your business.


Book a Demo

NPS is a registered trademark, and Net Promoter Score and Net Promoter System are service marks, of Bain & Company, Inc., Satmetrix Systems, Inc. and Fred Reichheld.